Rare Books Featured books available at our bookstore gallery.
Haskins, Sam
Cowboy Kate and Other Stories
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1965. Folio; illustrated throughout in black-and-white; green cloth; pictorial dust-jacket. Price clipped; closed tear to front upper edge; else near fine. A beautiful copy of the elusive first edition. The groundbreaking Cowboy Kate is as revered today as it was when published over forty years ago. A lyrical tale of the triumph of youth played out by cowgirls in the Wild West, Haskins reinvented the genre of the nude with stunningly well-executed photographs with a cinematic approach and arranged in montaged, full-bleed layouts. The book embodied a watershed moment in the history of photography books, riding a cresting wave of sexual liberation and standing at the threshold of the countercultural revolutions that shaped the sixties. Its’ layout and subject matter, both innocent and sophisticated, reflected the profound sexual energy unleashed in the realm of underground film, the hippy summer of love and the psychedelic revolution. More Details
$1000
Polke, Sigmar
Day By Day...They Take Some Brain Away
Sao Paulo: XIII. Bienal de Sao Paulo, 1975. Small folio; unpaginated; unbound; offset printed on color paper;; illustrated wrappers. Bifold crease; near fine with scarce printed yellow belly band. First edition, limited to 800 copies. Polke's most visually engaging artist book, published on the occasion of his participation in the Sao Paulo Biennial. With a strong emphasis on the salacious, the book reads as a cross-pollinated encounter between Germanic order and Brazilian libindinal energy. More Details
$2500
Daze
The Mission
[New York]: Appearances Press, 1986. 8vo.; threadbound; illustrated throughout with 11 full color silkscreens; letterpress interleaf; illustrated silkscreened wrappers. Fine. Limited edition of 100 by New York-based street artist Daze. The first book from Appearances, printed at the Lower Eastside Printshop in New York City in the year it was founded. This artist book represents the dynamic convergence of street art and small production publishing utilizing letterpress and vivid silkscreen images that capture the energy of New York urban street culture in the 1980. More Details
$500
Close, Chuck
Chuck Close
New York: PaceWildenstein, 2002. Folio; 59 pp.; illustrated throughout in color and mononchrome; illustrated wrappers. Corners bumped; near fine. First edition. Boldly inscribed by Close to Jasper Johns on the inside front wrapper: For Jasper with great respect and thanks, Chuck. More Details
$3500
Attali, Marc and Delfau, Jacques
Les Erotiques du Regard
Paris: Andre Balland, 1968. Folio; fully illustrated in black and white; pictorial boards. Very nice condition for this fragile publication. First edition. Perhaps the most unapologetically voyeuristic of any book of erotic photography, Les Erotiques du Regard is a collaboration combining Attali's photos with Delfau's poetry. More Details
$750
Walls, Jack
The Ebony Prick of the White Rose's Thorn
Troy, NY. The Troy Book Makers, 2010. 8vo.; 92pp. photo printed paper covers. From an edition of 500 by Troy Book Makers. This first edition, in photo printed paper covers, includes an introductory essay by Carl Waldman entitled The Astute Aesthete. More Details
$20
Bourke-White, Margaret
Eyes on Russia.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1931. 4to.; photographically illustrated throughout in sepia; beige boards; pictorial dust-jacket. In custom red cloth slipcase and box. First edition of the photographer's celebrated essay on post-revolutionary Russia. With a personal inscription, and a library plate of inscribee, Felix Feist. Some wear to paper jacket and spine. More Details
$6500
Seuphor, Michel
Piet Mondrian
New York: Abrams, 1956. Large 4to.; illustrated throughout in b&w, with tipped in color plates; illustrated red and white cloth boards; illustrated dust-jacket; original material inserted; held in custom blue quarter-morocco slipcover with cloth case. First edition of the Abrams monograph by Michel Seuphor. From Arnold Newman's personal library and holding an original b&w photographic portrait of the artist taken by Newman, signed and numbered 1 of 2. With personal notes by Newman in some margins. Lovely association copy held in stunning custom case, along with inserted catalogue from the Sidney Janis Gallery exhibition of 1953 featuring blue page inserts in same shade as custom-made case. More Details
$12,500
Moriyama, Daido [et al]
Provoke: First Abandon the World of Certainty
Tokyo: Tabata Shoten. 1970. 8vo.; perfect bound; illustrated throughout in b&w; burgundy endpapers; pictorial wrappers; held in custom cloth slipcover and case. First edition. Signed by Moriyama on the first page. A lovely copy of this seminal Provoke publication. This volume, published a year after the dissolution of the avant-garde Japanese photography group, represents their final statement. Illustrated with reproductions of photographs by Michiaki Amano, Daido Moriyama, Takuma Nakahira, Takahiko Okada, Yutaka Takanashi and Koji Taki. More Details
$5000
Prince, Richard
Nurse Paintings
New York, Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 2003. 80pp with 38 color illus. 4to with illus. color wrappers. Fine. True first edition, one of 26 signed and lettered copies (this is letter "B"). This is the rectified first edition of the 2003 catalogue, published in conjunction with a Gladstone exhibition. The first edition contains two errors: the colors of the paintings are reproduced poorly, and there is a typographical error in the acknowledgements. The first line of the first edition acknowledgements reads: "I'd like to thanks my family...". As a result of the errors, Prince had the entire edition recalled and reportedly pulped the remainder. This is one of 26 copies he signed and lettered, reissuing it as a limited "Thanks" edition. More Details
$2000
Eluard,Paul and Man Ray
Les Mains Libres
Paris: Jeanne Bucher, 1937. 4to.; illustrated with 67 monochrome plates; printed wrappers. First edition. One of 675 copies, this is number 482. Title page: To Stanly (sic) Hayter, homage from Man Ray. More Details
$7500
Wittgenstein, Ludwig
On Certainty
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1991. Folio; diagrammed throughout in black and red; printed endpapers; illustrated gray cloth boards; embossed with dark gray and red; held in gray cloth slipcase. Lettered edition. One of 26 lettered copies, this one is J. This one is inscribed on the second free endpaper to philosopher and art critic Arthur Danto, from Mel Bochner, with an original drawing on the following page: For Arthur Danto/with respect + friendship/Mel Bochner/18 June 1991. A major association copy, marking the literary collaboration between Danto, who wrote the introduction to this edition of On Certainty, and Bochner, who provided twelve prints. More Details
$7500

